Myrrh Essential Oil (5 ml)Myrrh Pure Essential Oil [Immune, Respiratory, Skin, Nervous] (Commiphora myrrha, steam distilled, wildcrafted) has been prized since ancient times. Myrrh is emotionally strengthening and empowering. It contains antiseptic, antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal and anti-inflammatory compounds. Myrrh has traditionally been used for aging skin. Myrrh is a resin produced by a small, tough, scraggly
tree with grows in semi-desert regions of North Africa and the Red Sea
region. The word myrrh means "bitter" in Arabic. Ancient cultures
made myrrh an integral part of religious rituals, medical practice, beauty
treatments and perfumery. Writings from over 2,700 years ago mention
myrrh and its uses in embalming, perfumery and incense. Over 2,000
years before the Magi were said to have presented myrrh, frankincense and
gold to baby Jesus, myrrh was a precious commodity along the spice route.
Because demand had become so high and supply was limited, myrrh became
as valuable as gold.
Since ancient times, warm and rich myrrh has had the reputation as a
wound healer because of its strong antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory
properties.
PART USED: Resin
NATURE: Warm, rich
PROPERTIES: Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antiseptic
HOW TO USE: Massage, Bath, Inhalation, Skin and hair care |